Advertise
za24.news

Money, prices and rules for South African households

Money Desk

Forecourt shoppers cut broader spending as inland petrol tops R30/l

A Trade Intelligence survey reveals that 92 percent of South African forecourt shoppers have reduced broader spending as inland petrol prices exceed R30.

Trade Intelligence research shows shoppers have changed their broader spending habits in response to financial pressure. Picture: Supplied
Photo: Supplied via Businessday

South African forecourt shoppers have cut broader spending as fuel costs and other financial pressures squeeze household budgets, with 92% of those surveyed by Trade Intelligence saying they had changed their spending habits. Inland petrol prices crossed R30/l for the first time on 7 October 2026, when 95 unleaded petrol reached R30.25/l in Gauteng and other inland areas.

MeasureFigure
Forecourt shoppers changing broader spending habits92%
Inland petrol threshold crossedR30/l
95 unleaded petrol in Gauteng and other inland areas on 7 October 2026R30.25/l

“This is forcing forecourt retailers to rethink their product mixes, promotional strategies and pricing structures to capture value-conscious shoppers,” said Caroline Short, Trade Intelligence research and advisory lead.

Short said retailers also needed to account for brief customer visits. “Forecourt shoppers spend very little time in-store, so ranges must be tightly curated around fast-moving, high-margin categories.”

Fuel Prices at a Glance

As of 7 October 2026, 93 petrol cost R29.88/l in Gauteng and other inland areas. Inland 95 petrol had risen by R9.13/l, or 43.2%, between November 2025 and October 2026.

MeasureEarlier priceOctober 2026 priceChange
Inland 93 petrol—R29.88/l—
Inland 95 petrolR21.12/lR30.25/lR9.13/l
Average Brent crude oil$87.89 a barrel$101 a barrel$13.11 a barrel

Average Brent crude oil increased by 14.9% during the period under review, from $87.89 to $101 a barrel. For motorists, every litre of inland 95 petrol bought in October cost R9.13 more than it had in November 2025.

Forecourt Shopping Stays Frequent

Trade Intelligence estimated South Africa’s forecourt convenience retail channel was worth R42bn in 2025, supported by frequent store visits and shoppers’ willingness to buy a broad range of products.

MeasureFigure
Forecourt convenience retail channel value in 2025R42bn
Shoppers visiting at least weekly57%
Shoppers saying there is virtually nothing they would not buy at a forecourt store51%

Frequent visits remain a feature of the channel, with 57% of forecourt shoppers going to the stores at least once a week. Trade Intelligence’s survey also found that 51% said there was virtually nothing they would not buy at a forecourt store.

“Future channel growth will depend on both macro and micro elements, such as high-level supplier-retailer collaboration and tailoring product assortments to capture both quick stopovers and destination shoppers,” said Caroline Short, Trade Intelligence research and advisory lead.